OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI) is committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may collect about you, how we may use that information, whether we will disclose it to anyone and how you can contact us to correct the information.

WHAT WE COLLECT

The personal information CMRI collects from you varies depending on the purposes for which CMRI is collecting the information.

CMRI may collect personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth and bank/credit card details from Individuals. CMRI may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as online yellow pages, telephone directories or company websites. CMRI may also collect anonymous traffic data on our website to improve our services and to use remarketing or similar audience features to reach people who have previously visited our web sites.

In some circumstances, there may be consequences if you do not provide all of the personal information requested by CMRI. For example, if you do not provide us with all of the personal information we request when you are making a donation or purchasing merchandise, we may not be able to process that donation or merchandise order correctly or to correctly acknowledge receipt of funds.

We will let you know the consequences of a failure to provide personal information if and when they arise.

HOW WE COLLECT AND THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

We collect your personal information when you provide it to CMRI in a number of ways, such as through donation forms, online registrations or use, purchasing merchandise, taking part in an event/raffle, and in all ways that you interact with CMRI.

We collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. These purposes include:

- Processing of donations;
- Recruitment of volunteers;
- Processing of merchandise orders;
- Asking for your participation in our campaigns/events; and
- To keep you up to date on the work of CMRI.

Where you no longer wish to receive these materials from us, you may contact us at any time using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy to opt out.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We sometimes use external service providers to provide us with certain outsourced services, such as helping us with mailing services or to telephone donors. These external service providers are under a duty to CMRI to maintain the privacy of your information and we only disclose your personal information to them to the extent necessary for them to perform the services we have requested. If we provide your personal information to external service providers that are based overseas, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that those external service providers comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy when they handle your personal information. External service providers will only be authorised to use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.

We may occasionally allow other charitable organizations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. However, before disclosing any of your information to a third party we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such offers. We also do not give these organizations your details. Instead these communications are arranged through an independent service provider, which is strictly compliant with privacy legislation. In return, the other charitable organizations generally allow us to make similar contacts and in this way we can reach more people with vital information about our charity.

If you make a direct debit donation to CMRI, your financial information will only be securely stored by Westpac Banking Corporation and not CMRI. This information will only be disclosed at the request of you, or your financial institution, in connection with a claim made to an alleged incorrect or wrongful debit.

If you visit our web sites, external service providers may use cookies to target our ads back to you on other sites you use across the internet.

ACCESS TO AND CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can access the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, at any time. We will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we cannot agree to make requested changes to personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

CMRI always tries to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information with respect to supporters. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy if your details need to be updated or changed, or if you would like to change your preferences for contact from us.

If you wish to allow another person to access your details (including family members) you need to notify us in writing and this request will be noted on your record.

CMRI will require you to provide us with your date-of-birth before providing you with information that we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include a firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic and strict access control policies on electronic data. There is also securing of paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restriction to these files.

In relation to payments, CMRI uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for secure commerce transactions. It allows you to make secure payments via credit card. CMRI does not retain your credit card details, your details will be verified by the bank gateway and the payment will be deducted. However, if you choose to make a regular donation, your credit card details will be securely stored by Westpac which will automatically process the donation.

When no longer required, your personal information is securely destroyed or deleted.

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITE AND USE OF COOKIES

The only personal information collected from visitors to our website is that which is provided to us on a voluntary basis. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. We do not trade, sell or rent to any third party information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website.

When you view our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. We use cookies to collect aggregated statistical information on how many people visit our website, what country/city/region they are from, which browser/operating system they are using and pages viewed on the website. This information does not personally identify you but aggregates your data with that of other users. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

External service providers may use cookies to target our ads back to you across other internet sites. You may opt out of this ad targetting technology by using the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp).

Our website may contain links to other web sites and this privacy policy has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

CONTACTING US

If you would like access to the personal information we currently hold about you, or to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact:
 

Supporter Services


Children's Medical Research Institute
214 Hawkesbury Rd,
Westmead NSW 2145
Australia
Phone: 1800 436 437
Email: info@cmri.org.au

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us or if you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact the CMRI privacy officer at:
 

Privacy Officer


Children's Medical Research Institute
214 Hawkesbury Rd,
Westmead NSW 2145
Phone: 02 8865 2800
Email: info@cmri.org.au